Sesame Seed oil

Sesame Seed oil

Sesame oil is edible oil which is derived from sesame seeds. Besides from being used as cooking oil it is also used as a flavouring agent. This oil is most commonly used in South India and in their Most of the Dishes.

The oil extracted from Sesame seeds is not only used for cooking purposes but it also has medicinal benefits. It is earliest crop based oil in Asia. It is very popular ingredient in both cooking as well as health industry.

Sesame seed oil is the oldest known oilseed to humans and it also has its name in Vedas.

Product Name : Sesame oil
Botanical Name : Sesamum Indicum
Other Names : Gingelly oil or til oil
Country of Origin : Africa
Color : It is pale yellow in color
Odor : It has a nutty odor
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohol and oils
History

Sesame seeds are believed to be the first condiments as well as one of the first plants to be used as edible oils. The usage of sesame seed oil dates back to 300 B.C. over 5000 years ago, the Chinese used to burn sesame oil not only as light blocks but also to make soot for their ink blocks.

Uses

Sesame oil is used in many fields be it skin or hair. It helps in weight loss, cures burns, diabetes, Gingivitis, high blood pressure, rickets, aids in infant growth, and also cures blockage in small bowel. It is an also a cure for oral problems improves bone health and heart health. It is also uses to manage anxiety, stress, depression and other mental disorders.

Apart from these it is also used to cure many more diseases like anemia, arthritis, cataracts, constipation, high cholesterol, menopause etc. It is also said to have properties that help in reducing cancer cells and in some cases it can slow down the growth of cancer cells and can also stop them altogether.

Therapeutic Benefits

The health benefits of sesame oil is such that it helps cure premature grey hair, lowers blood pressure, fights stress and depression as well as it helps in improving oral health.

Blends well with

Sesame seed oil blends well with almond and grape seed essential oil.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.