Sandalwood oil

Sandalwood oil

Sandalwood is a class of woods from trees in the genus Santalum. The wood of this tree is heavy, yellow, and fine-grained and unlike many other aromatic woods they retain fragrance for decades.

Sandalwood oil is obtained from various species of sandalwood trees. Sandalwood oil is used in perfumes, cosmetics, and is also used as mild flavouring.

If there's one scented oil in Ayurveda that is known by everyone it should be sandalwood. The scent is heavenly and the best thing about sandalwood essential oil is it is available easily. Sandalwood is widely known for its medicinal properties and aroma. Sandalwood oil has numerous benefits including skin benefits, hair benefits, and it also helps in keeping germs and bugs away.

Consequently the trees of this species have suffered over harvesting in the past century.

Product Name : Sandalwood oil
Botanical Name : Santalum album
Other Names : Chandan ka tel, Minyak cendana or Aceite de sándalo
Country of Origin : India
Color : It is dark brown in color.
Odor : It has a woody and sweet smell.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohol and oils
History

Sandalwood has been used since last thousand years and it is also considered sacred in some parts. It is also used for religious purposes especially in Hinduism. The use of sandalwood is common in Temples and is offered to deities in some form or the other.

Uses

Sandalwood benefits include its ability to encourage its mental ability and relaxation. Sandalwood uses include cure for cough and cold, urinary tract infections, acne, eczema and many more. It also acts as natural astringent, anti inflammatory, and also anti viral. Sandalwood oil is used for both physical as well as psychological health benefits. We can diffuse, apply, or inhale sandalwood essential oil. It is also used as a memory booster, for delaying ageing and as an insect repellent. It is also a part of many Chinese medicines. Though it is not beneficial for all the age groups, it can only be given to children above 15 years of age.

Therapeutic Benefits

Therapeutic benefits of Sandalwood oil includes anti ageing, anti bacterial, anti inflammatory properties.

Blends well with

Sandalwood essential oil blends well with black pepper, bergamot, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, and ylang-ylang essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.