Sage oil

Sage oil

Sage is an evergreen perennial shrub which has woody stems, grayish leaves, and blue to purplish flowers. It is a member to mint family and is native to Mediterranean regions. People prefer sage plants in places where they like to meditate or where they spend some time to relax themselves. Hence, it is also used for peaceful activities by people in certain parts of the world.

Sage is an aromatic plant whose leaves are used as a culinary herb and it is native to Europe. This plant grows up to 1 to 2 feet high. Sage essential oil is used for skin care products and is also used as a cure for digestive problems.

Product Name : Sage oil
Botanical Name : Salvia Sclarea
Other Names : Garden sage, Golden sage, Kitchen sage
Country of Origin : Greece and Turkey
Color : It is pale yellow in color.
Odor : It has a strong, spicy smell
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohol and oils
History

Sage has been used for most of human history as an herbal healing agent. History shows that Romans and Greeks had a high regard for sage and they even considered it sacred. It was used as a fertility solution by Egyptians. According to historic health sage was considered good for both mind and body. During the ancient times, sage and sage oil was used to preserve meat and other products from spoiling.

Uses

Apart from being a treatment for skin and other digestive problems, sage oil has wide range of functions. They can be used for the treatment of health conditions, as a skin moisturizer, stimulant, and it is also used in aromatherapy. Sage oil also protects body against microbes, treats coughs and cold, reduces inflammation, aids digestion, improving menstrual health, and also relieves constipation. People also take it in use of purifying their home with its use.

Therapeutic Benefits

Sage oil has numerous benefits and it also has a large variety of therapeutic properties. It possesses antibacterial properties. It also has anti microbial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Blends well with

Sage essential oil blends well with Bergamot, Clary sage, Ginger, Lavender essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.