Rosewood Oil

Rosewood Oil

Rosewood essential oil is known for its versatility and it blends well with other wood. Although rosewood is now endangered species and the reason is the production of rosewood essential oil. The oil is extracted from Aniba Rosaeodora, which is an evergreen plant. This tree can grow up to 40m high and it has reddish dark and yellow flowers.

Rosemary essential oil has high demand due to which a lot of trees were cut in cities like Brazil. This further led to deforestation and depletion of trees specially rosewood. This oil is used widely in aromatherapy and is a mood lifter because it is effective in relieving stress. The higher prices of this oil make it uncompetitive than rest of the oils but it has its special place in the market. It's shelf life is 2-3 years.

Product Name : Rosewood Essential Oil
Botanical Name : Aniba rosaeodora
Other Names : bois de rose oil
Country of Origin : Brazil
Color : It is clear to pale yellow in color
Odor : It has sweet and woody smell
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Solubility : It is soluble in oil.
History

In the beginning of 20th century, this sweet rose like scent caught the attention of the people. Since then it became famous among people. Due to which there was extreme harvesting of this product.

Uses

Due to its alluring smell rosewood oil is used mostly in perfume industry, but its health benefits are less known to the world. Rosewood essential oil is used to treat depression as it imparts the feeling of happiness and positivity.

Important use of rosewood oil is for skin care and it is also helpful in tissue regenerating by preventing skin ageing effects, and is helpful in other skin conditions as well. Earlier it was also used in making soaps and adding fragrance in soaps

Therapeutic Benefits

Rosewood oil is effective in most of the fields, it is helpful in skin tightening, and other effects as well. It can be added to shampoo and bath water as well. Rosewood oil is said to have analgesic, anti depressant, anti septic, aphrodisiac, antibacterial, deodorant and insecticide properties.

Blends well with

Rosewood essential oil blends well with other essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.