Pumpkin Oil

Pumpkin Oil

Pumpkin is also known as Pepita and it is the edible part of Pumpkin. The seeds of pumpkin are light green in colour and are a little flat in shape. Pumpkin seed oil is most used in central Europe. There are many ways of extracting pumpkin oil from pumpkin seed but the traditional ways are still practised in certain parts of Austria. The traditional ways of extracting pumpkin oil is done by roasting the seeds. Apart from its decorative benefits it also has many nutritious benefits as well. It serves various purposes like skin benefits, hair benefits and many others.

Product Name : Pumpkin Oil
Botanical Name : Cucurbita Pepo
Other Names : Green gold
Country of Origin : Mexico
Color : It is dark green to dark red in color
Odor : It has nutty pumpkin odor
Extraction Method : Cold Press
Solubility : It is soluble in water.
History

Pumpkin seed oil also known as green gold has an old history. During the 18th century, only some people were aware about the Pumpkin seeds and pumpkin oil. Today more than 2000 tons of pumpkin seeds oils are pressed in Styria each year. Pumpkin seed oil is distributed in various prices and qualities all over the world.

Uses

Pumpkin seed oil has numerous health benefits. It has large amount of nutrients in it and also it is rich in vitamins that are very beneficial for skin and hair.

Pumpkin seed oil is used to cure many problems like hair loss; it provides relief to overactive bladder also cures blood pressure and prevents heart diseases. Pumpkin seed oil contains Magnesium and Zinc in great amount which is effective for the cardiovascular system of our body.

Pumpkin seed oil is also a great source of plant based fatty acids which are also essential for human body. Pumpkin oil is used for maintaining the oral health and it also provides proper blood vessel relaxation and encourages proper bowel movement.

Therapeutic Benefits

Pumpkin seed oil is also said to have boost mood of people and ward off depression. The studies on children have shown its effective results. It was able to help children with depression. Pumpkin seed oil is full of vitamins and anti inflammatory properties.

Blends well with

Pumpkin seed oil has fatty acids in them and also that part of seed which makes it soluble in water and also it blends well with most of the other essential oils as well.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.