Psoralea Corylifolia

Psoralea Corylifolia

Psoralea Corylifolia is commonly known as Babchi. The plant thrives well in areas with low to medium rainfall in summers, and on variety of soils such as sandy, medium loam to black cotton, in dry tropical regions of India. The Germination process can be increased by sowing the seeds in the months of March-April and leaving them in the heat of the soil. The crop usually takes 7-8 months before it reaches maturity. It has more medicinal properties and lesser side effects. Due to which this seed oil is gaining a lot of popularity. This herb is commonly known to cure many diseases in medicinal world.

Product Name : Psoralea Corylifolia
Botanical Name : Bakuchi
Other Names : Psoriasis, Psoralen
Country of Origin : India
Color : It is brownish in color
Odor : It has a sweet smell
Extraction Method : Cold Press
Solubility : It is soluble in other essential oils
History

Psoralea Corylifolia is an important plant when it comes to Indian Ayurveda and Tamil Siddha systems of medicine. Apart from Ayurveda and Tamil medicine it is also used traditionally in Chinese medicine.

Uses

The most fascinating part of this plant is that all the parts of this plant are useful. Roots, stems, leaves, seeds and whatever it blooms is used to cure many skin problems like leukoderma, skin rashes, infections and other. It cures skin patches, dark spots, inflammatory diseases and dermatitis. This oil also has blood purification properties; it is used to treat itching eruptions and excessive eczema.

It also cures various knee pains, shoulder pains, and many other pains of the body. Psoralea Corylifolia is beneficial not only for humans but for plant as well.

Therapeutic Benefits

Psoralea corylifolia exhibits antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti inflammatory properties, which makes this oil very helpful.

Blends well with

All the essential oils blends well with each other, similarly Psoralea Corylifolia blends well with all the other oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.