Poppy seed oil

Poppy seed oil

Poppy seed oil was forgotten and less known ingredient in European kitchens for a long time. Poppy seed oil is edible seed oil which is obtained from poppy seeds. These poppy seeds yield 45-50% oil. The extracted oil has high levels of vitamin E, thus making it extremely useful for hair and skin. Apart from skin and hair industry poppy seed oil is used in many other industries.

Poppy seed oil has a very decent odor which won't overpower your emotions, which makes it wanted. Poppy seeds are also used in baking, in salads and condiments.

Product Name : Poppy seed oil
Botanical Name : Papaver Somniferum
Other Names : Poppy Oil, Khus Khus Oil
Country of Origin : Austria
Color : It is light yellow in color
Odor : It has a decent smell
Extraction Method : Cold Press
Solubility : It is soluble in other essential oils
History

Poppy seed oil is one of those plant oils that receive hardly any attention. It is one of eldest plants on Earth. The seeds found in middle Europe were from 4600-3800 B.BC. In the early 19th century it was used as cooking oil, lamp oil, and varnish and it was also used to make soaps and pains for much longer times.

Uses

Poppy seed oil is also good for female fertility, enhances digestion, cures sleeplessness, cures mouth ulcers, it boosts your energy, improves brain health, strengthens bones, regulates blood pressure, and it also promotes vision health.

Therapeutic Benefits

Poppy seed oil has powerful antioxidant properties, they have healthy essential volatile oils and fatty acids, it has cholesterol in it, and they are an excellent source of Vitamin B. Poppy seed oil also has good amount of minerals like potassium, copper, calcium, zinc, and magnesium.

Blends well with

Like any other essential oil Poppy seed oil also blends well with other essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.