Pongamia Pinnata Oil

Pongamia Pinnata Oil

Pongamia Pinnata Oil is obtained from the seeds of Millettia Plant. Pongamia pinnata oil is not to be consumed directly as it can result in vomiting and nausea. This tree is a midsized tree with countless properties. This shrub is particularly planned and planted because of its beneficial qualities and it is also used for decorative purposes. It also has this main property which makes it so wanted and it can survive in both extreme draught conditions and as well as in high temperature and daylight.

Not only for humans but this oil is also productive for animals as well. In certain regions it works as great animal feed.

Product Name : Pongamia Pinnata Oil
Botanical Name : Punica Granatum
Other Names : Honge tree oil, Indian beech tree oil
Country of Origin : Asia
Color : It is yellowish orange to brown in color
Odor : It has disagreeable odor
Extraction Method : Cold Press
Solubility : It is soluble in other essential oils
History

Since, earlier times it has been used as lamp oil, leather tanning, soap making, and also as a lubricant since many years.

Uses

Pongamia pinnata oil is often used as wood fuel. The wood of this tree is mainly used for drawer creation, trolley wheels, farming tools etc. This oil is bitter in taste, hence is not edible but it is used as lubricant and as pesticide. It is also used in making soap, water paint binder, and also in leather businesses.

This oil is also very common ingredient in medicines that prove beneficial in treating rheumatism and it is also used by human as well as animal skin ailment.

Therapeutic Benefits

Pongamia pinnata essential oil possesses antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal and antioxidant properties. It helps to cure many skin diseases and also helps in curing many diseases related to both human as well as animals.

Blends well with

This oil blends well with neem oil.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.