Pomegranate oil

Pomegranate oil

Pomegranate is extremely rich in proteins and nutrients and is used internally and externally for attaining good skin, health and in combating various diseases. Pomegranate is a fruit which belongs to the family that grows between 5 to 10 m. In North it is available from September to February, and in South from March to May. Pomegranate is called the god fruit for skin, because of its beneficial properties. It has so many nutritional and beauty benefits. Pomegranate oil is mostly used in moisturizers and lotion.

Product Name : Pomegranate oil
Botanical Name : Punica Grana tum
Other Names : Socotran Pomegranate
Country of Origin : Persia
Color : It is yellow in color
Odor : It has nutty smell
Extraction Method : Cold Press
Solubility : It is soluble in other essential oils
History

In the formulations of Ayurvedic medicines, the fruit rind and bark of the tree were recommended to treat Diarrhoea, intestinal parasites and dysentery. In fact, the juice of the fruit and seeds were commonly used as a tonic for heart health. Also, the rind, the juice of the fruit and the bark of the tree were used as an astringent to stop bleeding.

Uses

Pomegranate is used in facials because of its anti oxidant qualities, shields your skin from harmful effects of UV Rays. It also boosts cell regeneration; it also has anti-inflammatory properties, and also helps in reducing dark spots from the skin. Pomegranate oil is also used to change the texture of skin. Pomegranate is used in baking, cooking, an ingredient in juice blends, commonly used in garnishing meals, making smoothies as well as alcoholic beverages such as wines and cocktails.

It nourishes, moisturizes and softens skin. The vitamin C in the fruits helps to tone skin and also treats damaged caused by sun, heat or pollution. It is a special ingredient in face masks and skin facial products as well.

Therapeutic Benefits

Anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-viral are its healthy benefits. It reduces pain joints pain in arthritis, cures cancer, is an antioxidant, commonly used for healthy hair and is also used to prevent heart problems.

Blends well with

Pomegranate oil blends well with Lavender, Rose Otto, Grapefruit, Bergamot and Cypress essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.