Peppermint Oil

Peppermint Oil

Peppermint and peppermint oil both are used for certain health benefits. Today mint and mint essential oil is used in almost all the fields, every time proving itself to be the preference of all. Though, not much research has been done on the leaves of peppermint plant but still it possesses some cleaning properties which are used for the purification of blood. Even though it has many advantages still it should be consumed in proper amount because excess consumption can be toxic.

Peppermint is hybrid mint, crossover between water mint and spearmint. Peppermint oil is derived from the peppermint plant. The plant is cultivated in major parts of the world. Although genus Mentha has 25 species but the most commonly found is Peppermint. It mostly occurs in humid and moist region. The oil is commonly used as flavoring agents in food and beverages and as a fragrance in soaps and detergents. Peppermint oil has an immense variety of uses, from health to skin industry; this essential oil is used widely.

Product Name : Peppermint Essential oil
Botanical Name : Mentha
Other Names : Peppermint Terpenes, Menthe Piperita Oil
Country of Origin : Mediterranean
Color : It is clear to pale yellow in color
Odor : It has fresh sharp menthol smell
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Solubility : It is soluble with other essential oils.
History

Mint is used for health purposes since thousands of years. It is also mentioned in the history of ancient Greece, Rome, and Egypt. However, the benefits and advantages of peppermint and peppermint oil were not known until the 1700s.

Uses

Peppermint oil is used in many industries. It can be used to cure improper bowel syndrome. It is also used in dietary supplements and other skin care products. It helps in eliminating the causes of nausea, vomiting, morning sickness, diarrhea, colds and coughs and much more.

Therapeutic Benefits

Peppermint oil is reckoned for possessing antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, insecticidal properties.

Blends well with

Peppermint essential oil blends easily with many essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.