Oregano oil

Oregano oil

Oregano is a flowering plant, which belongs to the mint family. Oregano oil is a natural substance which offers various health benefits. It is widely available in supplement form. Oregano oil has antioxidant, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.

It is used in many fields but is it beneficial mostly in skin industry. It is used in skin treatment products and also in and also in moisturizers and lotions. Oregano oil also has numerous health benefits.

Product Name : Oregano oil
Botanical Name : Origanum Vulgare
Other Names : Carvacrol, European Oregano, Mountain mint
Country of Origin : Morocco, Spain
Color : It is golden yellow in color.
Odor : It has herbal type odor
Extraction Method : steam distillation
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohol and other essential oils.
History

In ancient times, Greeks and Romans found use of Oregano oil for medicinal purposes as it had been beneficial for maintaining strong immune system and had also been excellent in removing the toxins from the body.

Uses

In medicine industry oregano oil is often used to cure certain health problems like, allergies, acne, colds, flu, arthritis, fatigue, migraines and much more.

Oregano oil contains phenols which give oregano its antioxidant properties and because of presence of phenols in oregano it is responsible for its fragrance.

Oregano oil is totally safe to use and has no side effects and also it is very easy to apply.

Therapeutic Benefits

Oregano oil is not only beneficial for our skin but it has other benefits as well. It acts as natural antibiotic, helps in lowering down cholesterol level in the body, helps to treat yeast infections, proves beneficial for treating diarrhea and also helps in relieving pain. Apart from all those benefits it also has other benefits like it is beneficial for cancer patients, helps in weight loss. It also possesses antibacterial properties.

Blends well with

Oregano oil blends well with rosemary oil, cypress oil and also with tea tree oil.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.