Orange oil

Orange oil

Orange oil is an essential oil, which is often produced within the peel of an orange fruit. Orange oil is mostly used in green pesticides for biological pest control. It is also proved very helpful in killing ants. Orange oil is mechanically cold pressed from the rind of the fruit, and also unlike other citrus fruits orange doesn't ripe after picking. Modern uses of orange essential oil are in a large variety. It is vastly used by food industry for juices, soft drinks, and candies. It is also used in other industries as well like make-up industries.

Product Name : Orange oil
Botanical Name : Citrus Aurantium
Other Names : Sweet orange oil
Country of Origin : Florida, US
Color : It is usually orange yellow to dark orange in color.
Odor : Sweet orange aldehydic tangerine citrus
Extraction Method : Cold Press
Solubility : Dissolves in vegetable oil
History

Orange oil has been proving itself beneficial since ancient times. Since the earlier days people are using orange oil to their greatest advantage.

Uses

It is relaxing oil which brings happiness and warmth to the minds of the people. It often helps people and children to relax and sleep at night. It helps in removing toxins from the body so it can be used to cure colds and flu.

It is very beneficial in digesting food and also helps maintain the water levels in the body especially in summers. It is also beneficial for people suffering from obesity.

Its use generally helps people with digestive system disorders, constipation, dyspepsia and is also used a general tonic. Onion oil also proves helpful in relaxing people during nervous tension and stress issues. It is used in vapor therapy, as massage oil and is also mixed in creams and lotions.

Therapeutic Benefits

Orange oil is anti-septic, anti-depressant, and anti-inflammatory. It is also used as a sedative and tonic.

Blends well with

Apart from other essential oils, orange oil blends well with black pepper, cinnamon, cloves, ginger and sandalwood.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.