Onion Oil

Onion Oil

Onion is a perennial herb, which is most widely cultivated species of the genus Alliums. Onion is basically a biennial plant but in some parts it is also grown as an annual plant. The leaves of this plant are yellowish to bluish green in colour and grow in a fan shape. Onion is a worldwide vegetable, and it is also known as a healthy food. Earlier onion oil was only used as food flavourings, but now with the advancements of technology it is also used for curing diseases. Due to its versatility, onion oil has become short in supple for industrial raw material in international markets.

Product Name : Onion oil
Botanical Name : Alliums Cepa h
Other Names : scallions oil
Country of Origin : Egypt
Color : It is usually yellow in color
Odor : It has pungent onion smell.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Solubility : Greater solubility in alcohol and other base oils
History

The medicinal properties of onion are known to people since ancient times. For years people had been using onion oil as a remedy to cure headaches, heart diseases and mouth sores. Today, it is commonly used to treat many health issues and in the formulation of many skin, hair and health care products.

Uses

Onion oil is not only used as a vegetable oil, or a seasoning product in the kitchens. It has a wide range of benefits and uses. Onion oil is so versatile in nature that it is used as industrial raw material as well as in cosmetic industry. Onion oil is also used as raw material in making medicines and it is also added in various hair care products. Onion oil in some parts of India is also applied directly to the scalp.

Therapeutic Benefits

Onion oil is extracted from an herb that is onion. This oil is used in almost all the industries, ranging from cosmetics to industrial raw material. Onion is an excellent anti oxidant, which proves very healthy for our skin. It prevents our skin from clogged pores, reduces cellular damage and also prevents us from cancer and diabetes. Onion oil has other health benefits as well like, it helps in controlling the sugar levels in blood, boosts bone density, and it can also boost digestive health and possess some anti bacterial properties as well.

Blends well with

Onion oil blends well with alcohol and other base oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.