Olive is a species of small plant from the family Oleaceae which is mainly found in Mediterranean Basin from Portugal to the Levant, and also in some regions of China. It is also found in the Canary Islands and reunion.
Olive oil is a fat obtained from the fruit of Olive Tree. Whole olive is pressed to extract the oil. This oil is used in cosmetics, medicines, cooking and soaps. It is also proved that people who use olive oil have lower death rate as compared to other people. Greece is the world's third largest producer of olive oil and the largest exporter of extra virgin oil. This oil is used to reduce blood pressure. It is also said to be protective against many varieties of cancer.
|Product Name||:||Olive oil|
|Botanical Name||:||Olea Europaea|
|Country of Origin||:||Greece|
|Color||:||it is yellow in color|
|Odor||:||It has pungent, fruity smell.|
|Extraction Method||:||Cold pressing|
|Solubility||:||It is soluble in other base oils.|
It is a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean region. In ancient times it was also used as a fuel to traditional lamps. Earlier it was only used in Mediterranean regions but now it is used worldwide. To know the benefits of olive oil the studies have been done since last 50 years.
Olive oil is beneficial oil used for many medicinal properties. It is used as a makeup remover, moisturizer, also provides required nutrients to your hair. When it comes to the mortality rates in the world, Mediterranean regions have the lowest mortality rate because of high amount of consumption of olive oil.
Apart from its internal benefits Olive oil is highly beneficial for skin and hair. It is used as moisturizers, make-up removers, cures pores, and reduces dark spots. It is also helpful in reducing belly fat, keeps hair healthy, improves nail health, helps prevent diabetes, strengthens bones, and reduces heart related diseases.
It blends well with cedar wood.