Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle shrub is an evergreen shrub and it originates from Africa, but now it is native to Mediterranean region. It is a flowering plant which grows up to 5 meters. The evergreen shrub belongs to Myrtaceae family and it belongs to southern Europe, North Africa, and Western Asia. Its flower has only 5 petals but multiple stamens. It has fruits similar to blue and black berries.

This oil is valued for its different properties like, antimicrobial, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory properties. This oil can be applied in many different ways. It can be inhaled, applied directly, or it can also be added to food.

Product Name : Myrtle Essential Oil
Botanical Name : Myrtus Communis
Other Names : Myrtus Communis, Myrtus Nivellei
Country of Origin : Africa
Color : It is pale yellow in color
Odor : It smells like Eucalyptus
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Solubility : Greater solubility in water
History

The Myrtle plant has been showing its history since ancient times. It was used to be associated with Aphrodite, goddess of love, and it was used as a symbol of honor among certain men and women. It was also very valuable plant among the Greeks because of its healing properties.

Uses

Apart from its properties mentioned above, it is also used as an effective deodorizer. Its medicinal features have been benefiting people since 600 B.C. According to the Bible this oil was also used in some of the purification ceremonies. The Myrtle Essential Oil is also used in some of children's cough syrup.

Therapeutic Properties

It also has a lot of medicinal properties, like it helps with digestion of food, heals urinary infections and other respiratory problems as well as in Lung and bladder infections too. It is also used in skincare products and also as a remedy to regulate menstrual cycle.

Blends well with

This Myrtle Essential Oil is soluble with water.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.