Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh is a fragrant gum raisin that is obtained from certain trees, especially in the east. This is a great room fragrancing agent. Myrrh Essential Oil when mixed with wine, gives brilliant results. The trees, from which we obtain Myrrh, have the traits of Burseraceae family and can grow up to 4 meters.

Product Name : Myrrh Essential Oil
Botanical Name : Commiphora Myrrha
Other Names : Gum myrrh, Common myrrh, Myrrh
Country of Origin : Africa
Color : It is reddish-brown in color
Odor : It has an earthy and woody like odor.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Solubility : Soluble in water and partially in alcohol
History

The origin of myrrh is from Africa. Myrrh has been used since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual uses. These were the gifts which were given to the baby Jesus by the three wise men which give this oil some sacred value as well. Therefore, it is also used for many spiritual purposes as well.

Uses

Myrrh Essential Oil is used for many purposes but mostly it is used for spiritual and room fragrance purposes and also for maintaining good oral health. You can find Myrrh Essential Oil in various tooth pastes, mouth rinses, and also in other natural oral care products. It is not only used in the form of oil but it is also used in the form of powder, as powdered raisin.

Therapeutic Properties

Myrrh Essential oil has been used to cure many healthy issues. It kills harmful bacteria, supports skin health and also heals open pores. It is also found helpful in reducing pain and swelling. Many people find it great to use as a sunscreen, and it is also beneficial for cancer patients. It is advised to apply it after diluting it with some other base or carrier oil to have the best results. It has various anti bacterial, anti fungal, anti inflammatory, antiviral properties as well. In some cases this essential oil is also used as an antiseptic.

Blends well with

Myrrh Essential Oil blends well with water and is partially soluble with alcohol.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.