Watermelon oil is light in texture. It can be absorbed easily and is non-greasy. It is rich in fatty acids and has high moisturizing properties. It dissolves sebum buildup. The watermelon oil has high shelf-life and hence suitable for use in soaps and other skin care products.
Watermelon oil contains unsaturated fatty acids in large quantities. It is mainly composed of omega 6 and omega 9 essential fatty acids. It contains linoleic and oleic acids.
|Product Name||:||Watermelon Oil|
|Scientific Name||:||Citrullus Vulgaris|
|Country of Origin||:||West Africa|
|Colour and odor||:||It is pale yellow or colorless and has a mild aroma.|
|Extraction Method||:||The seeds of the watermelon are extracted and dried in the sun. Later on, watermelon oil is extracted using the cold expeller method.|
Watermelon oil is used extensively in cosmetic products. It has medicinal properties for which it is widely used in creams, baby formulations, eye creams, lotions and soaps. The oil has restorative and nourishing properties which are good for the skin. The oil can also balance production of oils in the skin.
The watermelon oil nourishes the skin and also helps it to get rid of the toxins. It can be applied to all skin types, although it is more effective on oily skin type as it is non-greasy and absorbs very fast.
Watermelon oil is found to be good for acne-prone skin too. It is also good for maturing skin as it helps to restore the elasticity of the skin.
The omega acids and linoleic acids contained in watermelon oil make it very useful in cleaning the excess sebum. Thus the oil is a good cleansing agent. The oil built up in the skin pores can also be dissolved by watermelon oil.
The high moisture content and nutritious properties of watermelon oil makes it an essential component of hair care products. It can nourish the hair as well as make it strong.
Being light and non-greasy, the watermelon oil can blend well with components. It is usually blended with other natural oils to produce cosmetic products like moisturizers and eye creams and lotions.
I ordered a watermelon oil from Aromatherapy last week. I was delivered the product within a couple of days in a neat package. The mild smell of the oil and the light yellow tint made it evident that was pure. I am using this oil as a carrier along with other oils and am happy with the product.
- Sara Brown
I am using watermelon oil for some time. I had ordered this from Aromatherapy. It is pure as I can make out from the color and the odor. I am using it on my skin and have got good results.
- Paula Wilson