Moringa Oil

Moringa (or Ben) Oil

In general, moringa oil is high in concentration of unsaturated fatty acids and has oleic, palmitic, stearic and behenic acids as its components. It is because of this behenic oil that moringa oil is popularly known as Ben oil in many parts of the world. It is very similar to olive oil in composition but is much lighter. Since the oil is high on antioxidants, it is exceptionally stable and thus has a long shelf life.

Scientific Name : Moringaoleifera
Colour and odor : The Himalayan foothills in northwestern India.
Extraction Method : Pressing the moringa kernels with an oil expeller is the most direct and economical method to obtain moringa oil as the seeds offer a good yield of around 30%. The kernels may also be ground to obtain the liquid, which is subsequentlyrefined.
Uses

The moringa seed oil has figured prominently as a herbal cosmetic in the past and has extensive application in the health and beauty industry even today.

Owning to the oleic acid present as a major constituent (over 65% by volume), moringa oil is easily absorbed and penetrates deeply into the skin to deliver the vital nutrients and provide maximum benefits. It is known to exhibit anti-aging effects and act as a natural skin brightener that helps even skin tone. Its non-drying quality and ease of dispensability on the skin make it a perfect massage oil. As such it is popularly used for massages and aromatherapy applications.

It also has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which help heal skin ailments such as cuts, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes, and scrapes quickly. Being rich in copper and calcium, which are important nutrients for the skin, moringa oil is also helpful in tanning or maintaining a tan.

Moringa oil has traditionally been used as a base for perfumes as this oil can absorb and retain the most fleeting scents, and continues to be used even today.It is most commonly used in hair conditioners, shampoos, lotions, balms, skin moisturizers, body oils and scrubs, etc. And having the correct consistency makes it a perfect condiment as salad oil.

It can also be used as a fuel. Moringa oil burns with a clear light and without smoke. It can also be used for oiling machinery.

However, with over 90 nutrients,18 essential amino acids and 1,700 antioxidants, moringa oil has tremendous cosmetic value and it is a panacea for skin ailments.

Blends well with

Moringa oil blends easily with most of the essential oils and is usually combined to increase theirvitality and nutritional value.

Reviews:

Beautiful skin can be radiantly beautiful with the addition of moringa oil. A little bit goes a long way. And the scent of this oil is unique. I added a little aromatherapy oil to "freshen" it up a bit. This is great stuff.
- Amanda

The winter left our skin dry and cracked; this oil is absorbed very fast. The results are amazing.
- Sharon

Bulk Enquiry Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural 100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.