Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil

Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil

Apricot kernel oil is extracted through the cold expression of the kernels (fruit) of the apricot tree. Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is very light and easily absorbed by the skin. It is smooth, lightweight and contains a high amount of vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, B17 and minerals. It is a very popular as an all over body oil, since it does not leave the skin oily. This oil is rich in oleic acid and linoleic acid. It is rich but still penetrates the skin easily, making it a perfect oil for using alone or for blending with other carrier oils

Apricot Kernel oil is good for all skin types- oily or dry. It is rich and nourishing and has many theraputic properties of its own. It also helpsto revive the strength of the dry and ageing skins. It can be used on its own or in massage blends.

Scientific Name : Prunus armeniaca
Country of Origin : Asia
Colour and odor : The oil is virtually clear with a tinge of yellow colorand has a light marzipine aroma.
Extraction Method : The oil is obtained by cold pressing the kernels
Uses

Apricot kernel carrier is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin, and also helps to sooth inflammation. It is commonly used in the practice of aromatherapy and massage.It has a number of therapeutic properties, but is particularly beneficial in skin care.It is suitable in use for sensitive and dry skin, and is equally beneficial to mature skin. Apricot kernel oil is a common ingredient in the making of cosmetic and facial creamsand soaps. This oil is also used in laxative preparations to clear the toxics of the stomach. It relaxes the mucles and nerves when used as a massage oil..Apricot kernel oil with its light texture and high absorbability makes it a prime choice for a base oil when doing facial massage. It is suitable for facial massage on all types of skin.

Apricot kernel oil in general is safe to use with no known side effects as a massage and aromatherapy oil. But it is advisable that persons with sensitive skin should consult a professional before using it.

Blends well with

Apricot kernel carrier oil blends well with most essential oils like clove bud oil and sweet orange essential oil

Reviews:

“If you are looking for a fine textured carrier oil, that is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving it feeling oily and that is high in poly-unsaturated fatty acids, that is specifically beneficial when doing facial massage, then look no further start adopting apricot kernel carrier oil.! I enjoy every facial with it.”
- Allena Hollman

Bulk Enquiry Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural 100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.